Admission

Students are selected based on academic merit and quota as per the education policy. Academic merit is based on performance of the K.C.P.E exams. Its quota system sees to it that the school admits students from every county in the country though with bias to students from public schools as the current education policy requires.

Tickbox with a blue cross on ACCEPTED an a golden ballpointer
school curriculum

School Curriculum

The school offers KCSE (8-4-4 Kenya National Curriculum) from Form 1 to Form 4.

In the KCSE, subjects offered are:  English, Mathematics, Kiswahili, Chemistry, Biology and Physics, Christian Religious Education, History and Government, Geography, Computer Studies, Business Studies, Music, Agriculture and French.

 

Departments

English

HoD:Mrs Ojunga Judith

Subjects: English

Academic

HoD:Mr.Kogo

Mathematics

HoD:Mr Biwott

Mathematics

Boarding Routine

HoD:Mr Kitam

Humanities

HoD:Mrs Serem Esther

Subjects: CRE, Geography & History

Careers

HoD:Mrs. Aluora

Boarding

HoD:Mr Ronald Mwaniki

Science

HoD: Mrs Kosgey Ainoam

Biology, Chemistry & Physics

 

Kiswahili

HoD: Bw.Rutto

Kiswahili

 

Clubs and Society

HoD: Mrs Boen

Technical and Creative Arts

HoD: Mrs S. Melly

Music, Computer, French, Business Studies, Agriculture & P.E

Guidance and Counselling

HoD: Fred N Odinga

Games and Sports

HoD: Mr Barno

School Facilities

  • Classes

    Our classes are spacious and equipped with smartboards and projectors.

  • Laboratories

    We have three well equiped science labs for physics, chemistry and biology.

  • Dining

    We offer four delicious meals a day: breakfast, 10 O’clock tea, lunch and supper.

  • Computer

    State of the art computer lab with computers and high speed internet access.

  • Sports & Games

    We offer football, swimming, badminton, rugby, athletics,basketball,volleyball among others.

Drama club members on stage

Clubs & Societies

Press Club, Health Club, Peer Counsellors, Wildlife, C.U, Junior achievers/Tax club, S.D.A, Science, Music, Red Cross, I.T & Y.C.S, Drama, Scouts, Kiswahili, Debate, St.Johns Ambulance, Geography, Arts & Design, Presidential Award.